Bongofish
November 13, 2019, 04:50:04 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: You may have to login twice the first time,  but we don't know why - Erm I mean it's a security thing yeah that's it - security.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
Author Topic: Getting a montor thats Cintiq'izable...  (Read 20178 times)
Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2290


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: March 26, 2008, 03:23:32 PM »

What does the label on the tablet say?  It sounds like the pen might not belong to it.
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
infernal
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 44


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: March 26, 2008, 04:32:46 PM »

Thats drewid fast response YEAH!!! Smiley
Well that was the 1st thing that came to my mind... well actually the 1st thing that came to my mind that he did a scam since he didn't specify what kind of pen or show the pen in a picture....
anyway here's what it seas


Logged
Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2290


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: March 26, 2008, 05:52:43 PM »

And what does the pen look like?   Could you grab a photo of that?
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
infernal
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 44


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: March 26, 2008, 06:29:54 PM »

i already posted a pic of it...
but here u go... unfortunately i can't get a better quality photo than this... Tongue



but i don't have anywhere to put it besides the stereocard ^_^ and the size of the wire is ridicules for that...
so yeah... assistance please Cheesy
by the way, got to love your fast responses Drew Smiley
Logged
Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2290


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: March 26, 2008, 09:02:39 PM »

Well I've never ever seen a Wacom pen with a cord attached, so I'm sure it's not a Wacom pen.
Looks like you're going to have to find compatible a pen from somewhere.
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
infernal
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 44


View Profile
« Reply #35 on: March 27, 2008, 01:44:00 AM »

Well ok.. the seller was pretty darn nice about it... well i think he was not quite sure. Basically he gave me a partial refund 50USD thats kinda enough to get me a different pen but than comes the mastery. Where to get a pen that i compatible. So far i found this:
http://cgi.ebay.com/Wacom-Intuos-Pen-for-Tablet-GP300E_W0QQitemZ280189202208QQihZ018QQcategoryZ31534QQrdZ1QQssPageNameZWD1VQQ_trksidZp1638.m118.l1247QQcmdZViewItem
its like the only deal that ships to my place (again) ... so anyway i was like wondering is this pen compatible... judging by the the description its not but its really late here so I'm going to sleep for now.
See ya  later.
Logged
Switz
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1163


S W I N T I Q If it aint broke, MAKE IT BETTER!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #36 on: March 27, 2008, 03:09:31 AM »

Read the Tutorials section.

My post.
For more info

http://www.amazon.com/Wacom-GP300E-Intuos-Pen/dp/B00006B6M0

Yes, it should work...
Logged


Made that, not my best, but I love it.  Firefoxy lol
It's all fun and games till someone loses a testicle.   Cheesy
infernal
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 44


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: April 13, 2008, 06:29:30 PM »

Hi. I got the intuos pen and it works. Yay Smiley
The power brick shipped yesterday and i already ordered the ffc's. So expect a build log or something soon enough.

Anyway i have a problem. The tilt sens is not workin properly on the intuos. Its not responding properly in painter. Don't know how to explain it properly but il give it my best Tongue!
For those who don't have painter... the mouse painter in painter shows the tilt of your pen, and my intuos3 pen tilt showing and it is drawing/painting whit the needed angle, but whit intuos it shows the pen angle, but it does not draw/paint whit the needed angle. So the conclusion is that the tilt sens works, but it does not track it ( really have no idea how to put it) and i have no idea where else to test, does the tilt work correctly. Anyone have any ideas  Huh And btw... sometime it paints/draws whit tilt but that really rare...
Thanks in advance.

EDIT:
After a lot of frustration and some search... it turns out there are some people that have had the same problems whit there intuos3 but the issue is identical. I have not found the cure yet, but i think its safe to say its not a technical error or something. Anyway if anyone has any ideas don't keep me in the dark Smiley
« Last Edit: April 13, 2008, 09:15:09 PM by infernal » Logged
Switz
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1163


S W I N T I Q If it aint broke, MAKE IT BETTER!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #38 on: April 14, 2008, 02:19:46 AM »

try wacom forums or Painter's, if they have any.
Logged


Made that, not my best, but I love it.  Firefoxy lol
It's all fun and games till someone loses a testicle.   Cheesy
infernal
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 44


View Profile
« Reply #39 on: April 14, 2008, 03:20:14 PM »

Whell the good news i fixed it... it works perfect Smiley just that the other tablet does not work like it is supposed to work...
I basically had to unistal the drivers and delete some files in sys32 folder... i think it was the tablet.dat atleast it sead so in one forum, but i just searched for tablet in sys32 folder and deleted everything... i guess its good and its bad... but anyway
anyone got any other ideas how to fix so they both work? Smiley
Logged
Switz
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1163


S W I N T I Q If it aint broke, MAKE IT BETTER!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #40 on: April 14, 2008, 06:33:46 PM »

grats!
Logged


Made that, not my best, but I love it.  Firefoxy lol
It's all fun and games till someone loses a testicle.   Cheesy
Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2290


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #41 on: April 14, 2008, 07:44:12 PM »

Will it work having the tablets on different desktops?
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
infernal
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 44


View Profile
« Reply #42 on: April 14, 2008, 08:34:53 PM »

I have totally 0 idea what did you mean by that...
Logged
Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2290


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #43 on: April 14, 2008, 11:04:09 PM »

you can set up another hardware configuration, but thinking about it if the files are in sys32 then it probably wouldn't work.
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
infernal
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 44


View Profile
« Reply #44 on: April 15, 2008, 06:19:58 PM »

Nop your right it doesnt work... Tongue
but the ffc's are here. And you guys are right DIY-Beamers rock !!!!  Grin
I ordered them after i ordered the power brick but they already here Smiley Just need to get the brick and the build can commence.
btw drew i got a some question to ya!
How did you power the cooler.
And btw can you survive without changing the back light?
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!