Bongofish
December 13, 2019, 02:00:20 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: You may have to login twice the first time,  but we don't know why - Erm I mean it's a security thing yeah that's it - security.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6
  Print  
Author Topic: Intuos3 A5 wide build... strange ratio. How would you proceed ?  (Read 34284 times)
bernard
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2590


pato mania


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: August 11, 2010, 06:13:36 PM »

Got an answer from njytouch about driving led-based LCDs:

Quote from: Christina at njytouch
We also try our controller boards on some LED panels, and it works. But we should get the panel at first and then do the rewiring and testing to get it work. There is no standard LED cable or LED boards, we have to make change based on different LCD panels. So get the panel for testing is the most important thing;

In other words, depending on the LCD, at worst, you might have to ship them your LCD Panel for them to properly interface it. In anyway, email them your LCD boards models that you have in mind and they tell you what it takes. You can then take a decision if it is too costly or whatever. You could even ask them if they know of an alternative LCD Panel source.

I now have the permission to divulge their email to contact them. I've put the details on the wiki page http://wiki.bongofish.co.uk/doku.php?id=bongofish:lvdsvendors
Logged
GwenLP
Full Member
***
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: August 14, 2010, 10:33:05 PM »

OK, I've done some mock-ups prints for some screens resolutions and size.
I mean, I have made screen captures at that resolutions and printed them to the correct size.

By laying them over the wacom, I can get a feel of how it would look like.

My verdict:

10.6 1280x768
     Definitely a bit small: I get the feeling that too much of the Wacom is lost. But the quality of the image should be great (140dpi). 983,040 pixels
11.6 1366x768
     Just about OK: on the small size, but it seems to be the correct ratio (6/11=0.5454  768/1366=0.56). Correct definition (129dpi). 1,049,088 pixels
12.1 1366x768
     Same ratio than above, but the dpi value is lower (123). I would rather go for the above. 1,049,088 pixels too
12.1 1440x900
     Now that's a winner ! I mean, definition is marvelous (140dpi), it shows 1,296,000 pixels, that is about 23% more than the 2 above.
     The ratio is not perfect (6/11=0.5454  900/1440=0.625), but it is a near perfect fit in height (actually, probably about 4 mm too high, but 2mm too much at top and bottom are probably ok).

The problem is the price of the latest panel.  :'(
« Last Edit: August 15, 2010, 10:05:14 PM by GwenLP » Logged
GwenLP
Full Member
***
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: August 16, 2010, 11:51:21 AM »

For those in the future that might want to build something around the Wacom Intuos 3 A5 wide (witch I love, really...), you may want to know the following:
It is sometimes refered to as 6x11, but it ISN'T that long.
In fact the grey coating on witch (I love that typo!) you draw might be 11 inches long, but not the sensor.

The dimensions of the sensor are :
271.0mm (10.67'')
158.7mm (6.25'')

diagonal:314.04 (12.36'')

Its ratio is 271.0/158.7=1.71, so that is somewhere inbetween 16:9 and 16:10



On another note, I discovered the existence of 13.1'' 1600x900 panels !!!
That is mighty impressive.
that gives them the following dimensions:
width:11.42'' (290mm)
heigth:6.42'' (163mm)

So they are really too big (1cm too much on each side and 2mm at top/bottom), and not all the screen could be maped.

Talking about that, I discovered Powerstrip: that allows one to add custom resolutions. I was able to create a 1920x600 resolution under windows, which (OK serious now) is nice in certain games !
Maybe that could be used by those who have to use too big a screen and can't map all its surface with the sensor: Creating a custom resolution (positionned in the middle of the monitor) would force Windows (in my case) to discard these un-mapped pixels on the edges, effectively allowing the wacom to be mapped to all the active area...

To be precised...
Logged
bernard
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2590


pato mania


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: September 01, 2010, 09:34:17 AM »

I recorded all the active area info I could find here:

http://wiki.bongofish.co.uk/doku.php?id=bongofish:tablets#intuos3_series   

I have 158.8 instead of 158.7 -- which one is the good number?

-------------

Very interesting that "powerstrip" utility  -- can you adjust the frequency of the signals that is sent to the LCD Panel?  Effectively changing frequencies (and potentially avoiding/reducing jitter)?
Logged
GwenLP
Full Member
***
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: September 01, 2010, 09:40:02 PM »

interesting... I think that 10th of a millimeter won't change anything...

About Powerstrip: yes, you can alter the frequencies. I haven't played with them yet, only used the resolution side of it.
It may be worth investigating for those of us using windows.
Logged
bernard
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2590


pato mania


View Profile
« Reply #35 on: September 02, 2010, 06:47:31 AM »

ok -- essentially with powerstrip you are able to allocate "unused space"? Like black bars on a Widescreen TV looking at a SD signal?
Logged
tirshea
New Poster
*
Posts: 28


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: September 02, 2010, 09:48:15 AM »

After some research on powerstip :

- It is edited by EnTech (Taiwan)
- Curent Version: 3.87, Released: 1 November 2009
- It works with multi monitors, you can activate/desactivate multi monitors with a click
- I found this line in the description :
   "[allows] hardware control over refresh rates - with floating point precision - ensure you're never stuck at just 60Hz no matter what OS you're using."
   This one looks promising, the screenshot shows both V and H refresh rates with 00.000 accuracy.
- It says you can adjust the number of used pixels per lines and the number of used lines with real-time preview (awesome ?)

Since I have some contacts in the video business, I'll try to find someone who uses that software to get more feedback.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2010, 10:07:28 AM by tirshea » Logged
GwenLP
Full Member
***
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: September 02, 2010, 10:17:38 AM »

To Bernard:

Well, here is what I did on my PC:

I wanted to play a game (COlin McRae Dirt2 Demo) with a funny panoramical resolution on my 24'' monitor.
In fact my graphic card can't handle the game nicely at 1920x1200, but it is fine at 1280x1024. So I thought, why not try something like 1920x768 ?

I downloaded Powerstrip,went throught the process of adding a custom resolution, and Tadaaaaaaaaaa ! , after a restart the 1920x768 resolution is available in my ATI tray icon for resolutions.
Switching to that resolution adds 2 big black bars on top and bottom of my screen ((1200-768)/2 pixels I guess). Absolutely rubbish as a windows desktop but very nice in car games.
The nice thing is that I keep the fine resolution (no pixel stretching of course, so the picture is as sharp as possible), and the graphic card can handle it nicely.

HOWEVER

I tried the same for my 2nd monitor, a 1280x1024 older 19'' I created a custom 1280x600 resolution. But that time, no bars on top and bottom. The picture is stretched instead. No good.

I suspect the way I connect the monitor is responsible: I use DVI in the 1st case, VGA on the 2nd.

If I find the time I may post some screen captures.
Logged
cellofaan
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 240


View Profile
« Reply #38 on: September 02, 2010, 01:00:05 PM »

That's definitely caused by the VGA cable. NVidia drivers also supply an option for custom resolutions, but the option stays greyed out for VGA-connected monitor.
Logged
bernard
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2590


pato mania


View Profile
« Reply #39 on: September 04, 2010, 07:22:34 AM »

That DVI/VGA difference is interesting. That could drive a purchase decision of a LVDS controller (DVI vs. VGA connection).

Does this powerstrip thingy is actually replacing the video card driver completely? I would be afraid of bugs and performance(?).
Logged
GwenLP
Full Member
***
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #40 on: September 04, 2010, 01:25:38 PM »

Absolutely not.

In my case (and once again I haven't used much of it: only played with custom resolutions), no problems at all: I created 3 custom resolutions (1280x600; 1920x600 and 1920x768), just for the fun of it and for reasons given above and that worked fine.
I now have these 3 choices in my ATI tray and in XP's display parameters control panel.

I will post pictures later.

I totally agree with you: this will condition the LVDS controller to be a DVI one, no doubt.

Something I'd like to try today: so far I've played with panoramical setups, adding empty black bars on top and bottom. I'd like to do the opposite, say create a 1200x1200 resolution on my 1920x1200 monitor to see if I get vertical black lost space properly.

And even a compound test, so only a small rectangle inside the full 1920x1200 is used (for instance 1280x1024). So far these smaller resolutions always bring some artificial stretching to fill up the whole screen instead of black lost space.

Stay tuned !
Logged
GwenLP
Full Member
***
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #41 on: February 26, 2011, 12:43:30 AM »

Hi !

It's been a while now, and I haven't made any progress !
The main reason is that I'd like to see some feedback from people using LED lit panels. It doesn't seem to be common.

Do you know of a LVDS controller that would happily drive a LED backlit panel ?
Logged
bernard
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2590


pato mania


View Profile
« Reply #42 on: February 26, 2011, 12:51:48 AM »

welcome back! 

NJYTouch were the ones that were closest to drive leds -- try sending them an email with your panel or dilemma, whatever.  Maybe they have more options now.
Logged
GwenLP
Full Member
***
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #43 on: February 26, 2011, 03:44:48 PM »

Thanks Bernard, I 've just sent them an e-mail…
A nice DVI controller able to drive an LED backlit panel would make make so happy !
Logged
GwenLP
Full Member
***
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #44 on: February 28, 2011, 10:33:45 AM »

I just discovered that:
http://www.ergpower.com/SFLED-rails.html

That might be useful for those wanting to convert CCFL to LEDs
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!