test1
July 21, 2017, 09:51:34 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: You may have to login twice the first time,  but we don't know why - Erm I mean it's a security thing yeah that's it - security.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Wacom switcher. Swap screen mapping "live"  (Read 19032 times)
Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2281


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« on: January 16, 2007, 11:31:04 PM »

A sweet little driver that switches the tablet between screens on the fly. (doubletap the stylus on the edge of the screen and it swaps.)  Apparently should work with older tablets, I'll try it with my UD tomorrow.

http://www.bongofish.co.uk/HostDump/wacomswitch.zip
« Last Edit: June 03, 2008, 01:16:43 PM by Drewid » Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
wei803
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2007, 02:47:42 AM »

OMG  Shocked this is what I'm about to ask for... OMG...
oh no... does it have Mac version?
Logged
Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2281


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2007, 01:50:56 PM »

The writer doesn't have the facilities to do a Mac version, but I can confirm that this works beautifully on a UD 1212.
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
dynam1c
Full Member
***
Posts: 114


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2007, 11:25:26 PM »

 Grin oh man.. and I invested in a 12 12 so that i could map the extra space to the other monitor.. now i wish i had gone for the 9 12 ..

But sweet !!!! this program plus my revolution cintiq.. plus another monitor.. and a bit of bump action.. Cheesy


IM SO HAPPY ..

now just need the damn tablet to arrive, silly american postal service

oh crap just realised the plug on the american wacoms are going to be american ! now I need to buy a converter

Logged
wei803
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2007, 02:07:43 AM »

The writer doesn't have the facilities to do a Mac version, but I can confirm that this works beautifully on a UD 1212.

Thanks for passing my question. Actually I've also asked him the same question on tvpaint forum. Maybe I should consider to run Windows for this...  Cool
Logged
Ferret
Full Member
***
Posts: 72


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2007, 02:30:25 AM »

DON'T DO IT!!!!!
Logged
wei803
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2007, 03:12:31 AM »

hahaha, still trying to get help on a swap screen apps on mac.
Logged
Ferret
Full Member
***
Posts: 72


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2007, 03:14:37 AM »

Hey! Go Linux!
Logged
wei803
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2007, 03:18:28 AM »

 Grin good suggestion... now let me go look for Idiot's guide on linux...
Logged
Ferret
Full Member
***
Posts: 72


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2007, 03:38:32 AM »

Ok, How about Haiku-OS?
Logged
dynam1c
Full Member
***
Posts: 114


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2007, 04:05:59 PM »

I have linux suse I think..

But I cant seem to get latest photoshop or the adobe (ex macromedia) studio collection to work on it. so sadly I have to stick with windows.
Logged
Ferret
Full Member
***
Posts: 72


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2007, 04:07:52 PM »

Well, since they're WINDOWS Applications. . . o.O

Imagemagic and Gimp.

Smiley
Logged
genocell
New Poster
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2007, 02:09:38 PM »

Hi. Um... The link by Mark Chong (lemec) is down. Could anyone help me with getting the zip file? I lost it when my hard disk died.

If anyone has the file could anyone kindly email it to me, please?

I don't want to bug Mr. Mark Chong so I'm asking here first.

Thank you.

Logged

genocell
New Poster
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2007, 01:02:59 PM »

Umm. Drewid? Anyone? Please can anyone help me? I know this is asking too much but this is one great little program. If I don't have it, then my secondary monitor would be useless with a Wacom.

Thanks.
Logged

Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2281


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: April 22, 2007, 03:39:51 PM »

I've got the previous version at work somewhere.  I'll have a look tomorrow.
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!