Bongofish
February 17, 2019, 08:01:38 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: You may have to login twice the first time,  but we don't know why - Erm I mean it's a security thing yeah that's it - security.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 11
  Print  
Author Topic: FINISHED Chemstiq Build Log - FINISHED THE CHEMSTIQ IS DONE  (Read 53940 times)
Chems
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 675

He Who Dares Draws on a DIY Cintiq


View Profile WWW
« on: January 22, 2007, 05:22:42 PM »

Hi all, had a nice read through the website by drew a while back, and the idea kept nibbling at me, then got thinking about setting up dual screens for my work then decided hell, why not have the second screen as the Gheto Cintiq?

Bought my monitor yesterday, external PSU, perfect condition, same one somebody else used I think the Compaq 1501 LCD 15inch. Its response time is 45ms, which I hope will be ok.

Heres a pic, it looks like the res in this pic is 800x600, but Ive seen the seller showing the same monitor on a PC sale in the higher 1024x768 res which is its max and it looks great.




Ive got my eye on a couple of 9x12 Intous' and hopefully pick on up cheap. By my calculations if its the same dimensions as my 15inch dell LCD, it should fit perfectly in the active area.

Cost so far £70
Probable build cost - £120-150

Here is the obligitary what I think it will look like shot. I say think, I mean hope!

 

I intend to make a very detailed tutorial so people can just pick up the same parts and copy my tutorial exactly. Im guessing its going to be fun, and Im sure I gonna have to hunt around for some specialised bits and the like, but here goes! Monitor should be here by wednesday so the fun starts then.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2007, 12:07:42 AM by Chems » Logged

Chems
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 675

He Who Dares Draws on a DIY Cintiq


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2007, 10:24:33 PM »

Intous2 9x12 secured, for a mere 100quid. Well its not a huge bargin, specially since I need it shipping over, but Im thinking its going to cost me about 200quid in all, which isnt bad really? Im a bit worried about the monitor, will 45ms be noticable in Photoshop?

The Tablet:

Logged

Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2290


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2007, 10:28:41 PM »

It'll be fine unless you're animating something.  It's about 1/23 of a second.
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
Chems
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 675

He Who Dares Draws on a DIY Cintiq


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2007, 10:32:49 PM »

Thanks Drew, eases my mind greatyl!

Another item to the list, the fan to cool the beast. Ok so its not a beast but I dont want any fires.



The cost is racking up! 7quid that cost me! It will be worth it thou.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2007, 11:26:41 PM by Chems » Logged

Chems
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 675

He Who Dares Draws on a DIY Cintiq


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2007, 02:03:47 PM »

Recieved my monitor this morning. It is super, no problems with the response time at all, maybe the 45ms was a lie, watched some videos, did some crazy flying pen work with my voltio and no lag what so ever. Happy Days!
Logged

Ferret
Full Member
***
Posts: 72


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2007, 02:44:08 PM »

heh

Probably "4 POINT 5"

As opposed to 45. I've NEVER seen a TFT with a response time that high.
Logged
Chems
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 675

He Who Dares Draws on a DIY Cintiq


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2007, 09:24:58 PM »

lol, yeah when I told a friend he was like flipping heck. But Ive tested it and its all good. I want to strip it down now, but Im gonna wait for my tablet to arrive I think. Or at least wait till closer to the time. I still need to get the FFC, hopefully once the tablet arrives which is coming from the US it will be all ready to go.
Logged

Chems
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 675

He Who Dares Draws on a DIY Cintiq


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2007, 11:38:45 PM »

[HISTORY]Have I got 2 lines of dead pixels? The screen wasnt like this when I was using it this morning in its normal configuration! Is it a bust?[/HISTORY]

Good news, I repaired it by massaging the ribbons near the area. Phew.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2007, 12:01:15 AM by Chems » Logged

wei803
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2007, 01:56:02 AM »

[HISTORY]Have I got 2 lines of dead pixels? The screen wasnt like this when I was using it this morning in its normal configuration! Is it a bust?[/HISTORY]

Good news, I repaired it by massaging the ribbons near the area. Phew.

Bad connector and cable will cause this issue too. Maybe you can try a different port or cable next time it happen again.
Logged
Chems
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 675

He Who Dares Draws on a DIY Cintiq


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2007, 02:24:11 AM »

Its not happening anymore, now Im just waiting on a few items in the post.

The Intous.
The Fan.
The FCC cables.

What Im hoping to do is, have the LCD screen on top covered by a thin pane of glass or arcylic. Then the backlight unit below that. Thats about 5mm. Then The Wacom board beneath that all, then the circuit boards underneath. That should work fine I dont think the Monitor circuit boards will cause magnet interference will they? Then sandwich it all back into the intous case and cut my fan hole and button for screen control.
Logged

Switz
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1163


S W I N T I Q If it aint broke, MAKE IT BETTER!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 24, 2007, 02:27:31 AM »

I am getting a 9x12 or a 12x12 thin sheet of glass for around 4 USD, I forget what site, pretty cheap though  Cheesy
Logged


Made that, not my best, but I love it.  Firefoxy lol
It's all fun and games till someone loses a testicle.   Cheesy
wei803
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2007, 02:49:29 AM »

Actually i was thinking to get this RAM frame from ikea.
Link

It come with a acrylic sheet, around 30 x 40cm, more than enough for my project Cheesy
Will re-use the wood frame for something else.
Logged
Chems
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 675

He Who Dares Draws on a DIY Cintiq


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 24, 2007, 10:13:32 PM »

Ok I need to length on Backlight wire. Is this a simple case of chopping it open and putting in some extra wire, or will it need to be something special?

Heres a terrible camera phone picture of the wire. (Must charge up digi camera)



Just borrow one of ya3's images that is a bit clearer. Any advice on this would be greatly appreciated.

Logged

Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2290


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 24, 2007, 10:30:32 PM »

Why do you need to lengthen it?  Is there no way of moving the other bits around to get it where you want?
I've heard dodgy things about trying to extend these.
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
Chems
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 675

He Who Dares Draws on a DIY Cintiq


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2007, 11:15:26 PM »

Not really, The whole things going to be shifted, the only thing that wont reach is the backlight cables. I would have thought they would have been the easiest part to move?

The other option is to extend the cable between the two boards, I dont even know what thats called.

In regards to lengthing the Backlight cables and youve heard bad things, is that cause if they wires get longer the backlights get dimmer?

Edit: I just read this thing about how you should never extend the length of the cable from Inverter to Backlight.


So it looks like its the 5wires in that quick connect/quick disconnect unit I either need to extend, chop and extend or replace with a longer one.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2007, 11:36:00 PM by Chems » Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 11
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!