Bongofish
November 13, 2019, 04:44:31 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: You may have to login twice the first time,  but we don't know why - Erm I mean it's a security thing yeah that's it - security.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not quite working monitor  (Read 3833 times)
SaintJoris
New Poster
*
Posts: 11


View Profile
« on: October 15, 2007, 01:50:17 PM »

Hey there,

I got to pick up two iiyama E380-s monitors which don't really work as well as though should. They didn't come with power bricks. So I'm wondering wether I could test it with another power supply, and possibly buy a standard one. It has standard AC-input, so that should be fine. It needs 12v 2.7 A power, does this mean it has to be exactly that, or can the amp be higher? Will that kill it? I was thinking it can;t have higher voltage. Sorry for this slightly noobish questions, but not really sure how that works again.
Cheers,
Joris
Logged
AndreZX
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 412


Why buy today what you could build tomorrow?


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2007, 02:25:19 PM »

Yeah, higher amps is fine. Lower is bad.

You're right in that you need to have exactly 12 volts though.
Logged
Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2290


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2007, 09:21:34 PM »

What he said. Smiley
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
terryp
New Poster
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2008, 03:25:58 AM »

Hello all,

I'm new here and hope I'm posting correctly.

I picked up a lcd with broken backlights. I used a flashlight from behind the screen and saw imaging and so stripped it for use. After reconnecting everything, but before I blew money on backlights,   I decided to test it with the flashlight and all I got was a blank screen with the exception of a line down the middle and some gray looking lines near the edge. The power light stays on and green and my computer is properly recognizing the hardware. Did I break something? The connections are tight. Is this likely an inverter, video controller, logic board or other problem? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Logged
Drewid
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2290


wielder of electric crayons


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2008, 01:22:23 PM »

Any FFCs involved? Might be worth trying to reseat those.
Logged

Games work site:  Drewnorthcott.co.uk
Personal site: Bongofish.co.uk
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!